Every two years, the Texas University Interscholastic League releases the realignment of districts which will be valid for the following two school years.  That announcement came this morning (February 3).

Some notables - Lufkin is heading to the D/FW area for district play over the next two years.  Longview and Tyler High are familiar Pack foes that will also be in district play again. Jacksonville drops down to 4A and will welcome schools such as Hudson and Rusk into their district.

Here we go with the reclassifications and realignment for the 2022-2024 school years:

District 7-5A (Division 1)

  • Longview
  • Lufkin
  • Forney
  • Lancaster
  • McKinney North
  • North Mesquite
  • Tyler
  • West Mesquite

District  8-5A (Division 2)

  • Hallsville
  • Longview Pine Tree
  • Marshall
  • Mount Pleasant
  • Nacogdoches
  • Texas High
  • Whitehouse

District 16-5A (Basketball and Volleyball)

  • Dayton
  • Humble Kingwood Park
  • Huntsville
  • Lufkin
  • Nacogdoches
  • New Caney Porter

District 10-4A, Division 1 (Football)

  • Huffman Hargrave
  • Livingston
  • Lumberton
  • LC-M
  • Splendora
  • Vidor

District 9-4A, Division 1 (Football)

  • Athens
  • Henderson
  • Jacksonville
  • Kilgore
  • Lindale
  • Palestine
  • Tyler Chapel Hill

District 8-4A, Division 2 (Football)

  • Brownsboro
  • Bullard
  • Canton
  • Carthage
  • Center
  • Rusk
  • Van

District 9-4A, Division 2 (Football)

  • Bridge City
  • Hamshire-Fannett
  • Hardin-Jefferson
  • Jasper
  • Liberty
  • Silsbee
  • West Orange-Stark

District 17-4A (Basketball and Volleyball)

  • Carthage
  • Center
  • Gilmer
  • Henderson
  • Kilgore
  • Longview Spring Hill
  • Tyler Chapel Hill

District 18-4A (Basketball and Volleyball)

  • Bullard
  • Hudson
  • Jacksonville
  • Madisonville
  • Palestine
  • Rusk

District 9-3A, Division 1 (Football)

  • Coldspring-Oakhurst
  • Crockett
  • Diboll
  • Huntington
  • Palestine Westwood
  • Shepherd
  • Woodville

District 12-3A, Division 2 (Football)

  • Anderson-Shiro
  • Hemphill
  • Kountze
  • New Waverly
  • Newton
  • Trinity
  • Warren

District 21-3A (Basketball)

  • Diboll
  • Hemphill
  • Huntington
  • Lufkin PCA
  • Central Heights
  • Newton
  • Pollok Central
  • Woodville

District 21-3A (Volleyball)

  • Diboll
  • Hemphill
  • Huntington
  • Central Heights
  • Newton
  • Woodville

District 23-3A (Basketball and Volleyball)

  • Anderson-Shiro
  • Tarkington
  • Coldspring-Oakhurst
  • Crockett
  • New Waverly
  • Onalaska
  • Shepherd
  • Trinity

District 11-2A, Division 1 (Football)

  • Garrison
  • Grapeland
  • Joaquin
  • San Augustine
  • Shelbyville
  • Timpson
  • West Sabine

District 12-2A, Division 1 (Football)

  • Centerville
  • Corrigan-Camden
  • Groveton
  • Jewett Leon
  • Normangee
  • Saratoga West Hardin

District 11-2A, Division 2 (Football)

  • Alto
  • Cushing
  • Mount Enterprise
  • Overton
  • Price Carlisle
  • Tenaha

District 12-2A, Division 2 (Football)

  • Colmesneil
  • Deweyville
  • Evadale
  • Hull-Daisetta
  • Lovelady
  • Sabine Pass

District 20-2A (Basketball)

  • Centerville
  • Grapeland
  • Groveton
  • Jewett Leon
  • Latexo
  • Lovelady

District 22-2A (Basketball)

  • Alto
  • Cushing
  • Douglass
  • Mount Enterprise
  • New Summerfield
  • Overton
  • Price Carlisle

District 23-2A (Basketball)

  • Beckville
  • Garrison
  • Gary
  • Joaquin
  • Shelbyville
  • Tenaha
  • Timpson

District 24-2A (Basketball)

  • Broaddus
  • Chireno
  • Colmesneil
  • Corrigan Camden
  • San Augustine
  • Pineland West Sabine
  • Woden

District 25-2A (Basketball)

  • Dallardsville Big Sandy
  • Deweyville
  • Evadale
  • Hull-Daisetta
  • Sabine Pass
  • West Hardin

District 20-2A (Volleyball)

  • Garrison
  • Gary
  • San Augustine
  • Shelbyville
  • Tenaha
  • Timpson

District 21-2A (Volleyball)

  • Alto
  • Cayuga
  • Frankston
  • Kerens
  • Malakoff Cross Roads

District 23-2A (Volleyball)

  • Colmesneil
  • Corrigan-Camden
  • Grapeland
  • Groveton
  • Latexo
  • Lovelady

District 15-1A (6-man Football - Division 1)

  • Burkeville
  • Chester
  • High Island
  • Laird Hill Leveretts Chapel

District 9-1A (6-man Football- Division 2)

  • Apple Springs
  • Ladonia Fannindel
  • Oakwood
  • Trinidad

District 27-A (Basketball)

  • Apple Springs
  • Groveton Centerville
  • Kennard
  • Laneville
  • Martinsville
  • Neches
  • Slocum
  • Wells

District 28-A (Basketball)

  • Brookeland
  • Burkeville
  • Chester
  • Goodrich
  • High Island
  • Leggett
  • Spurger
  • Zavalla

District 25-A (Volleyball)

  • Apple Springs
  • Kennard
  • Leveretts Chapel
  • Neches

District 26-A (Volleyball)

  • Burkeville
  • Chester
  • Goodrich
  • High Island
  • Spurger

Lufkin, Texas - 10 Year Challenge

The 10-year challenge is getting quite the attention on social media. Let's take a look at how certain areas around Lufkin have changed over the past ten years or so.