I guess you could call this February Frenzy as area high school basketball teams are underway with their playoff games in the hopes of making it all the way to state. On the girl's side of the UIL playoff bracket, the bi-district champs have been crowned and now we are on the way to the Area Round this Thursday and Friday.

Quite a few teams have punched their ticket to this second round.  Let's take a look at the schedule for teams from the Pineywoods.  I've also included the results for each team from their bi-district games.

Lufkin vs Royse City, Friday, February 18, 7:30 at Wagstaff Gym at Tyler J.C.

  • Lufkin defeated Marshall 43-37, Royse City defeated University (Waco) 78-48

Woodville vs Boling, Friday, February 18, 6:30 p.m. at C.E. King H.S in Houston

  • Woodville defeated Huntington 44-24, Boling defeated Hardin 55-47

Central Heights vs East Bernard, Thursday, February 17, 6:30 p.m. at Cleveland HS

  • Central Heights defeated Kirbyville 59-36, East Bernard defeated Anderson-Shiro 48-36

Lovelady vs Bosqueville, Friday, February 18, 7:30 p.m. at Fairfield High School

  • Lovelady defeated Cross Roads 78-35, Bosqueville defeated Bremond 53-36

Shelbyville vs Hawkins, Friday, February 18, 7 p.m. at Tatum High School

  • Shelbyville defeated Broaddus 47-28, Hawkins defeated New Summerfield 90-23

Big Sandy (Dallardsville) vs Cushing, Friday, February 18, 7 p.m. at Lufkin High School

  • Big Sandy defeated San Augustine 47-26, Cushing defeated Beckville 54-48

Tenaha vs Woden, Friday, February 18, 6:30 p.m. at Gary High School

  • Tenaha defeated West Sabine 53-36, Woden defeated Union Grove 41-12

Douglass vs Timpson, Thursday, February 17, 6:30 p.m. at Cushing High School

  • Douglass defeated Overton 66-25, Timpson defeated Brookeland 70-33

Chireno vs Abbott, Friday, February 18, 6 p.m. at Fairfield High School

  • Chireno defeated Oakwood 70-22, Abbott defeated Penelope 46-33

Zavalla vs Aquilla, Friday, February 18, 6 p.m. at Buffalo High School

  • Zavalla defeated Kennard 67-15, Aquilla defeated Milford 51-41

Wells vs Coolidge, Thursday, February 17, 6:30 p.m. at Elkhart High School

  • Wells defeated Chester 63-33, Coolidge defeated Oglesby 65-26

2022 Brandon Belt $100K Grand Slam Fishing Tournament

Here's a look at some of the action and huge fish brought in for this inaugural tournament which paid out over $400K to anglers and over $100K to charity.