The Angelina County Fair sponsored by Brookshire Brothers is in full swing.  After sidestepping some 'iffy' weather over the first two days, the forecast for the remainder of the 73rd annual event is looking great.

Here's a look at some of the results from the first two days of the County Fair

Broiler Show sponsored by PILGRIM’S PRIDE

  • Grand Champion Broilers - Cutter McPherson, Lufkin FFA
  • Reserve Champion Broilers - Charles Turner, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Champion Pullets - Charles Turner, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • Reserve Pullets - Emily Wigley, Huntington FFA
  • Champion Roosters - Cutter McPherson, Lufkin FFA
  • Reserve Roosters - Leland Ramsey, Blue Ribbon 4-H

FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE Sponsored by PELICAN POINT

Desserts

  • First Place Pre-Junior – Ridge McDonald, 4H Horse Club
  • First Place Senior – Korey Grimes, Zavalla FCCLA

Cheesecakes

  • First Place Pre -Junior - Audrey Merrel, 4H Horse Club
  • First Place Junior –  Zoe Karn, 4H Horse Club
  • First Place Senior –  Grant Ashby, 4H Horse Club

Cookies

  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Madeline Moore, 4H Horse Club
  • Second Place Pre-Junior - Hollis Colwell, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • Third Place Pre-Junior, Brylie Quillin, Huntington 4H
  • First Place Junior –  Aria Nunn, 4H Horse Club
  • Second Place Junior - Rhett Merrel, 4H Horse Club
  • Third Place Junior - Reagan McDonald, 4H Horse Club
  • First Place Senior – Kennedi Beckman, Huntington FCCLA
  • Second Place Senior - Annabeth Wilkerson, Diboll FFA
  • Third Place Senior - Lorenzo Mansilla, Lufkin FCCLA

Bar Cookies

  • First Place Peewee - Lilly Landrum, 4H Horse Club
  • First Place Pre-Junior –  Leighton Belshaw,  4H Horse Club
  • Second Place Pre-Junior - Macy Hicks, 4H Horse Club
  • Third Place Pre-Junior - Jace Christoph, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • First Place Junior –  Anna Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • Second Place Junior - Abigail Liddle, Central FFA
  • Third Place Junior - Evangeline Perkins, Central FFA
  • First Place Senior –  Kylie Ridings, 4H Horse Club
  • Second Place Senior - Ian Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • Third Place Senior - Trent Gorman, 4H Horse Club

Yeast Breads

  • First Place Pre-Junior – Kylie Penn, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • Second Place Pre-Junior - Adalyn Belschner, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • First Place Junior –  Addyson Arnold, 4H Horse Club
  • Second Place Junior - Kenley Shockley, Lufkin FFA
  • First Place Senior –  Preston Jelinek, 4H Horse Club
  • Second Place Senior - Breeanna Hodges, 4H Horse Club
  • Third Place Senior - Jacob Thornton, Blue Ribbon 4H

Quick Breads

  • First Place Peewee - Preston Thomason, Huntington 4H
  • First Place Pre-Junior - Scarlett Blackburn, Central 4H
  • Second Place Pre-Junior - Addiemay Flournoy, Diboll 4H
  • Third Place Pre-Junior - Natalee Harris, Blue Ribbon 4-H
  • First Place Junior –  Barrett Youngblood, Central FFA
  • Second Place Junior - Hannah Merrel, 4H Horse Club
  • Third Place Junior - Kyle King, Blue Ribbon 4H
  • First Place Senior –  Alison Jaime, Lufkin FCCLA
  • Second Place Senior - Alyssa Esteves, Lufkin FCCLA

PUBLIC SPEAKING sponsored by ANGELINA SAVINGS BANK

Senior

  • First Place - Reagan McDonald, 4H Horse Club
  • Second Place - Savannah Brightwell, Livestock 4H
  • Third Place - Catherine Searcy, Timpson FFA

Junior

  • First Place - Mallory Thornton, Hudson FFA
  • Second Place - Bridger Ethridge, Nacogdoches, TX
  • Third Place - Sawyer Brightwell, Livestock 4H

Here's a look at Angelina County Fair exhibitors from past years that have visited the Merrell in the Morning Show.

KICKS 105 Angelina County Fair Interview Photos

Through the years, we've interviewed many youngsters who have done very well at the Angelina County Fair. Here are some of the kids we've interviewed on the Merrell in the Morning Show.